This page will contain photos and information on all the New Species.
If we run out of new species we will use this page to display information on some of the species found in the Dene.
Do Robins migrate
European robins (Erithacus rubecula) live
throughout Europe (except in the far north), Russia and western Siberia.
British and Irish robins are largely sedentary, and most do not move more than
5km. Those that do are usually adult males moving between their breeding and
However, some UK robins, mostly females, will cross
the Channel to spend their winters in warmer climes, in some cases as far south
as southern Spain and Portugal. Continental birds also pass through on the east
coast of the UK on passage further south.
At the same time, our resident birds are joined by
immigrants from Scandinavia, continental Europe and Russia, which come to the
UK to avoid the severe winters there. These visiting birds are generally paler
in colour and are less 'tame' than UK birds. This is likely to be because in
their home countries they are woodland birds and have less contact with humans.
Much research has been carried out into the lives
of robins and it has revealed that they are one of the few UK species that sing
all year round. Both males and females sing to declare and defend their own
individual territories outside the breeding season, and their songs are more or
Around Christmas-time, robins begin to explore
other robins' territories in the hope of finding a mate. The majority will have
paired up by mid-January and the females will stop their territorial singing.
However, the males will continue to sing to declare the 'ownership' of what has
now become a joint future breeding territory; one which they will fight to the
death to defend - in some populations, up to 10% of adult mortality is
accounted for by territorial disputes.
On occasions, robins will sing long into the night,
especially in urban areas where there are streetlights. They are often the
earliest birds to start the dawn chorus and one of the last to stop in the
The above was taken from the R.S.P.B. Website